Privacy Policy

Well Taken Care Of, Inc. | Privacy Policy

The website www.welltakencareof.com (the “Site”) is brought to you by Well Taken Care Of, Inc. (“WELL TAKEN CARE OF,” “we,” “us,” or “our”).  This privacy policy provides information about our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information received through the Site (the “Privacy Policy”).  This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and is part of, our Terms of Use which govern your access to and use of the Site.  Unless otherwise defined herein, capitalized terms shall have the meaning assigned to such terms in the Terms of Use.  If you have comments, suggestions, questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@welltakencareof.com.

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on [ 2016 ].

Here are some links to help you navigate our Privacy Policy:

  • What information does WELL TAKEN CARE OF collect from me?
  • How is information collected by WELL TAKEN CARE OF used and shared?
  • What else should I know about Anonymous Information collected by WELL TAKEN CARE OF?
  • How does WELL TAKEN CARE OF protect my information?
  • Does WELL TAKEN CARE OF collect payment card information?
  • Does WELL TAKEN CARE OF use other third party service providers?
  • Can I choose to stop receiving communications from WELL TAKEN CARE OF?
  • Can children use the WELL TAKEN CARE OF website?
  • What if I live in California?
  • What if I live outside the United States?
  • What if I live in Canada?
  • What if I follow a link to a third party website?
  • Will WELL TAKEN CARE OF change this Privacy Policy?
  • How do I contact WELL TAKEN CARE OF?

WHAT INFORMATION DOES WELL TAKEN CARE OF COLLECT FROM ME?

  1. Information You Provide to Us.

 

  • Website Visitors. When you visit the Site, we provide you with the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter distribution list by providing your email and first name in a field on our “NEWSLETTER” page or by clicking the “SIGN ME UP” button on various pages of the Site. You may also send us a message and/or request additional information by submitting your name, email and message on our “CONTACT US” page. You can also sign up for our blog by providing your email on the “SUBSCRIBE” page and filling out the form powered by our blog provider, WordPress, as described in more detail below.  If you choose to fill out our wellbeing assessment, we will only solicit general responses and will not collect any personal information about you in connection with that assessment.  However, you will need to provide us with your email in order to receive the results of your wellbeing assessment.  Please also be advised that if you contact us by email, we may keep a record of your contact information and correspondence, and may use your email address, and any information that you provide to us in your message, in order to respond to you.
  • Registered Users. To sign up as a registered user of our Site (a “Registered User”), you must submit an online registration form to create a user account and provide us with your name, mailing address, and email. Our Registered Users enjoy access to additional resources at no charge.  Additionally, Registered Users will have the opportunity to subscribe to our exciting virtual membership services for a monthly subscription fee, such as our virtual trainer, virtual nutrition, and virtual coaching programs.  Please note that Registered Users will need to provide additional personal information to take advantage of these resources and enter into a Subscription Agreement with WELL TAKEN CARE OF, and we will explain these steps in more detail as part of the subscription process.  WELL TAKEN CARE OF reserves the right to delete information for Registered Users with free account status at any time.
  1. Information We Collect About Your Interaction With The Site. We may collect additional information about your interaction with the Site without identifying you as an individual (“Anonymous Information”), by using cookies or other technologies.  For example, we may receive certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser and operating system type, and information about the device you are using (such as whether it is a mobile device or a desktop computer).  We may use Anonymous Information for any purpose in our discretion.  For clarity, Anonymous Information means information that is not associated with or linked to your personal information and does not permit the identification of individual persons.

HOW IS INFORMATION COLLECTED BY WELL TAKEN CARE OF USED AND SHARED?

  1. How We May Use Your Information. We may use the information we collect from and about you through the Site for any of the following purposes: (i) to operate the Site and to provide services to you, (ii) to respond to your requests and inquiries, (iii) to contact you and to communicate with you in order to respond to your requests for additional information, (iv) to send you newsletters, action alerts, and updates, (v) to notify you about important changes to the Site or our services, (vi) to review Site usage and operations and to improve the content and functionality of the Site, (vii) to protect the security or integrity of the Site or our business, or (viii) to tailor the Site to your needs and the needs of other visitors.
  1. How We May Share Your Information. WELL TAKEN CARE OF does not sell, lease or rent the personal information you share with us on or through the Site with third parties.  WELL TAKEN CARE OF may disclose your personal information to third parties only (i) as required by law or regulation or as we believe in good faith that disclosure of such personal information is reasonably necessary to: (1) satisfy any applicable law or regulation, (2) to respond to claims and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on us, (3) to protect and defend our rights or property and/or the rights or property of third parties, as permitted by law, or (4) to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; and/or (ii) with our service providers that provide certain services to maintain and operate the Site or to help us deliver services to you.

WHAT ELSE SHOULD I KNOW ABOUT ANONYMOUS INFORMATION COLLECTED BY WELL TAKEN CARE OF?

WELL TAKEN CARE OF has partnered with an analytics partner (“Analytics Partner”) to collect Anonymous Information about how our Site is used.  Our Analytics Partner may use cookies, web beacons or other automated technologies to collect information about how many times you visit our Site, what parts of our Site you access, and what other websites you visit before and after visiting our Site.  To help you understand these technologies better:

  • “Cookies” are electronic files many websites place on a visitor’s computer to store information that makes each visit to a respective website more efficient. To remove cookies, you may configure your browser to clear all cookies, or configure it to reject cookies whenever you visit a new website.   Please consult your browser’s user guide for specific instructions on removing cookies.
  • “Beacons” are small graphic files with a unique identifier that are used to track a web or mobile site user’s online movements. Unlike cookies, beacons are embedded on websites, not downloaded on your computer or device.

Our Analytics Partner may use these or other techniques to collect Anonymous Information about your visit to our Site.  In order to make sure you understand how our Analytics Partner handles your information and how it interacts with our Site, we’ve shared hyperlinks below to its Terms of Use.   You should visit this page as WELL TAKEN CARE OF has no ability to control or monitor our Analytics Partner’s data collection or data use practices.

 

HOW DOES WELL TAKEN CARE OF PROTECT MY INFORMATION?

WELL TAKEN CARE OF uses reasonable administrative, physical and technical safeguards designed to secure the personal information you share with us.  Regardless of the precautions taken by us or by you, no data transmitted over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you provide all personal information to us at your own risk.

DOES WELL TAKEN CARE OF COLLECT PAYMENT CARD INFORMATION?

WELL TAKEN CARE OF does not collect credit and debit card information directly and kindly asks you not to share this information with us when submitting requests for additional information.  WELL TAKEN CARE OF does use third-party credit card processors (“Payment Processors”) to process online transactions through our Site.  Please note that your credit and debit card information (number, expiration date, security code) is provided directly to the Payment Processor and is stored by the Payment Processor and not by us, and as such, it is important to review the Payment Processor’s privacy policy and terms of use to understand their information security practices.  Here are links to the policies of our current Payment Processor, Paypal:

DOES WELL TAKEN CARE OF USE OTHER THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS?

In order to send you our newsletter and other communications, we use a third party service provider called Constant Contact, Inc. (“Constant Contact”).  Constant Contact helps us build contact lists and prepare communications for distribution.  Your name and email address may be seen and processed by Constant Contact in order for us to utilize this tool.  We encourage you to read Constant Contact’s privacy statement and terms and conditions of use by clicking the following links:

We use a third party service provider called WordPress (“WordPress”) to power our blog.  WordPress provides a blog platform that is connected to our Site and also facilitates functionality that allows you to provide comments to our blog posts.  In order to share your comments, you will need to create a profile with WordPress by submitting your name and e-mail address, all of which may be seen and processed by WordPress and by us in connection with operating and managing our blog.  We encourage you to read WordPress’s privacy policy and terms of service by clicking the following links:

CAN I CHOOSE TO STOP RECEIVING COMMUNICATIONS FROM WELL TAKEN CARE OF?

WELL TAKEN CARE OF may send you newsletters and other messages about developments with our company or to alert you about events in the community, educational opportunities, and other programs and resources that may be of interest to you.  You can always choose to stop receiving newsletters or other electronic communications from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of a WELL TAKEN CARE OF message.

CAN CHILDREN USE THE WELL TAKEN CARE OF WEBSITE?

We do not intentionally gather information from individuals who are under the age of 13.  Upon notification that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete the child’s personal information from our records.

WHAT IF I LIVE IN CALIFORNIA?

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Site visitors who are California residents and who have provided us with “personal information” (as that term is defined in Section 1798.83) to request certain information about the disclosure of that information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  If you are a California resident, you may contact us by writing to: Well Taken Care Of, Inc., 1223 Beacon Street, Brookline, MA 02446.

WHAT IF I LIVE OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES?

You should be aware that the United States and other countries have not harmonized their privacy regulations.  Because WELL TAKEN CARE OF and its servers are located in the United States and our services are directed towards the United States market, our Privacy Policy has been prepared to comply with applicable United States regulations.  By accessing and/or using the Site or our services and providing personal information to us through the Site, you agree to the level of privacy protection set out in this Privacy Policy.

WHAT IF I LIVE IN CANADA?

Canadian citizens, except under circumstances defined by law, are entitled to access their own personal information collected by WELL TAKEN CARE OF by writing to: Well Taken Care Of, Inc., 1223 Beacon Street, Brookline, MA 02446.  If you believe that the personal information about you that we have collected is incomplete or inaccurate, please contact us and we will correct the information upon verification of the omission or error and of the identity of the person requesting the change.

 

WHAT IF I FOLLOW A LINK TO A THIRD PARTY WEBSITE?

The Site may contain links to other websites.  The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party.  We do not exercise control over third party websites.  These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data, or solicit personal information from you.  Other sites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites.  Please be aware that the terms of our Privacy Policy do not apply to these third party websites.

WILL WELL TAKEN CARE OF CHANGE THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

Each time you use the Site, the current version of this Privacy Policy will apply.  When you use the Site, you should check the date of this Privacy Policy and review any changes since the last version.  Visitors can always refuse to accept changes to our Privacy Policy by ending their use of the Site.  Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you.  Continuation of your use of the Site shall be considered acceptance of any changes in the Privacy Policy.
HOW DO I CONTACT WELL TAKEN CARE OF?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or you wish to update or request that we delete the information you have shared with us, you may contact us at info@welltakencareof.com, by phone at (857) 800-5000, or at WELL TAKEN CARE OF’s physical address:

Well Taken Care Of, Inc.

1223 Beacon Street

Brookline, MA 02446

© COPYRIGHT 2017 WELL TAKEN CARE OF, INC., ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.